Engineers


ENGINEERING OCCUPATIONS IN DEMAND

The Following Engineering Occupations Are Currently in Demand in Australia

  • CIVIL ENGINEER
  • ELECTRICAL ENGINEER
  • CHEMICAL ENGINEER
  • MECHANICAL ENGINEER
  • ELECTRONICS ENGINEER
  • TELECOMUNICATION ENGINEER
  • TELECOM NETWORK ENGINEER
  • MATERIALS ENGINEER
  • GEOTECHNICAL ENGINEER
  • TRANSPORT ENGINEER
  • INDUSTRIAL ENGINEER
  • PRODUCTION OR PLANT ENGINEER
  • AERONAUTICAL ENGINEER
  • AGRICULTURAL ENGINEER
  • ENGINEERING TECHNOLOGIST
  • ENVIRONMENTAL ENGINEER
  • QUANTITY SURVEYOR
  • STRUCTURAL ENGINEER

***

AUSTRALIAN IMMIGRATION REQUIREMENTS

Age

Applicants must be at least 18 years old and less than 44 at the time of Visa Application.

Qualification

Applicants must have university degree for most occupations that are in demand.

Work Experience

Applicants must have at least one year of relevant work experience.

English Language

Applicants need to score at least 6 in each component of IELTS test.

***

AUSTRALIAN IMMIGRATION POINTS

Age, Experience & Language

Age

  • 18-24 Years – 25 Points
  • 25-32 Years – 30 Points
  • 33-39 Years – 25 Points
  • 40-44 Years – 15 Points

Experience

  • 1 Years – 0 Points
  • 3 Years – 5 Points
  • 5 Years – 10 Points
  • 8 Years – 15 Points

English Language

  • IELTS – 6 in each component – 0 Points
  • IELTS – 7 in each component – 10 Points
  • IELTS – 8 in each component – 20 Points

Visa Sub Class & Qualification

State Sponsorship

  • Skilled – State Nominated Subclass 190 – 5 Points
  • Skilled – Regional Sponsored Provisional Visa Subclass 489 – 10 Points

Qualification

  • 4-years Bachelors degree – 15 Points
  • PhD Degree – 20 Points

***

AUSTRALIAN IMMIGRATION PROCESS

  • SKILL ASSESSMENT

    According to DIBP applicant must obtain positive skill assessment.

  • EXPRESSION OF INTEREST

    After skill assessment applicant needs to apply for the Expression of Interest..

  • STATE SPONSORSHIP

    In some cases, the applicant needs to apply for state sponsorship to score points.

  • VISA APPLICATION

    After receiving the invitation, the applicant must lodge final visa application to (DIBP).

***