CHILD VISA AUSTRALIA




Child Visa Australia

Australia provides many options for children to gain visas and reunite with their Family in Australia. The Australian citizens or the permanent resident parents can sponsor their children. In some cases, adopted or biological children can be eligible if they meet the prescribed criteria.

Dependent children can join their parents in Australia. While it is an option for the children to migrate to Australia with the migrating parent, sometimes children migrate separately. There are visas for biological children, orphan relatives and adopted children of Australian citizens or Australian permanent residents citizens – these children may receive permanent resident visas, meaning they can permanently live in Australia and eventually apply for citizenship. There are also visas available for children, under the age of 18, of persons who is in Australia on temporary student, worker or business visas.

Explore More

Child Visa (Subclass 101)

This visa lets a child outside Australia who is dependent child of parent who is an Australian citizen or holder of an Australian permanent residence move to Australia to live with their parents. In this visa only those children are eligible whose age is 18 years, a full-time student aged over 18 and under 25 and financially dependent on the parent or child is over 18 and unable to work due to a disability. At the time of visa application, the child must be outside Australia.

With this visa the child can

  • stay in Australia indefinitely
  • work and study in Australia
  • enroll Australia’s public healthcare scheme, Medicare
  • sponsor relatives to come to Australia
  • apply for Australian citizenship, if eligible

Child Visa (Subclass 802)

Australian citizens or permanent residents are blessed with Child Visa (Subclass 802) through which they can sponsor their child. Under this visa child can stay in Australia permanently.

Benefits of Child Visa:

  • Stay in Australia permanently
  • Study and work in Australia
  • Enroll in Medicare
  • Apply for Australian citizenship
  • You can travel in and out from Australia for five years from the date the visa is granted.
Start Now

Adoption Visa (Subclass 102)

The Australian citizen or the permanent resident can adopt the child who is under 18 years of age at the time when applicant file an application and child must be outside of the premises of Australia. The parents have to provide adequate accommodation and financial support to meet the child’s needs for their first 2 years here.

With this visa the child can

  • stay in Australia permanently
  • work and Study in Australia
  • enroll in Australia’s public healthcare scheme, Medicare
  • sponsor their relatives to come to Australia
  • apply for Australian citizenship, if eligible

Orphan Visa (Subclass 837 and subclass 117)

The child must be under 18 years of age, single and with no parent to care for them and have a relative who is an Australian citizen or Australian permanent resident who has lived in Australia for a reasonable period. The child must be in Australia but not in immigration clearance when the application is made. The person who is sponsoring the child is responsible for the cost to the Australian Government of the child living in Australia and must provide adequate accommodation and enough financial support to meet the child’s reasonable living needs for their first 2 years in Australia. He also have to help the child to settle in Australia.

With this visa the child can

  • stay in Australia indefinitely
  • work and study in Australia
  • enroll in Australia’s public healthcare scheme, Medicare
  • sponsor relatives to come to Australia
  • apply for Australian citizenship, if eligible

Eligibility

The child must:

  • be a biological child, adopted child or stepchild of their visa-holding parent
  • be dependent on their visa-holding parent
  • be single.

Submit Request

Get a free consultation

Expert Opinion Ltd – The Best Study and Immigration Consultants in Lahore