Australia Immigration for IT Professionals




Australia Immigration for IT Professionals

Information and Technology is an emerging profession, Australia warmly welcomes IT professionals to be a part of their beautiful country and they provide some highly paid jobs, which attract many migrants to migrate there. Permanent Residency is the ideal path for IT professionals to settle in Australia. Permanent Residency is a point-based system, in which you must have to score at least 65 points based on age, qualification, work experience, English Language (IELTS) ability. Check that does your selected occupation listed in the Skilled Occupations List SOL list.

By any chance, do you have a degree in an IT-related discipline? If so, and it is from a recognized university, great. If not, you will have to do the Recognition of Prior Learning (RPL) with the Australian Computer Society. Check that, is your job on “the list”? This is the Australia Skilled Occupations List (or just SOL) and can be seen here: Skilled Occupations List (SOL)

If your IT-related job listed in Skilled Occupations List (SOL), great. If not, you can also check out the Consolidated Sponsored Occupations List (CSOL) – there are a few additional job titles on there that you can go for if you can get state or employer sponsorship.

There are very few IT and computing professionals in Australia, so they provide several opportunities for the IT professionals, and can be eligible for migration to Australia under the General Skilled visa programs using subclass 189, 190 or 489. See in detail.

Also, IT and Computing Professionals must get a positive migration skills assessment before they can progress a skilled visa application with the Department of Immigration. The Australian Computer Society (the ACS) migration skills assessment process assesses your documents whether your educational qualifications and work experience are at a professional Information Communications Technology (ICT) level, and checks that is it closely relate to the nominated ICT occupation for migration to Australia.

IT experts are highly demanded in Australia. There are different choices for IT professionals to come and settle in the country permanently. The most well-known visa program accessible for IT professionals is skilled immigration that is exclusively intended for qualified IT specialists who are happy to migrate to Australia. If you meet the requirements of the visa, you can find a job and work as an IT professional in Australian associations, which will surely uplift your career.

Relocating to another country takes a great deal of work. Expert Opinion will help in the case if you are planning about relocating to Australia as a Skilled IT professional.

The Following IT Occupations Are Currently in Demand in Australia

COMPUTER NETWORK ENGINEER
WEB DEVELOPER
SYSTEMS ENGINEER
ICT BUSINESS ANALYST
SYSTEMS ANALYST
ANALYST PROGRAMMER

DEVELOPER PROGRAMMER
SOFTWARE ENGINEER
DATABASE ADMINISTRATOR
ICT SECURITY SPECIALIST
SYSTEMS ADMINISTRATOR
NETWORK ADMINISTRATOR

NETWORK ANALYST
ICT SUPPORT ENGINEER
COMPUTER NETWORK
SYSTEMS ENGINEER
ICT PROJECT MANAGER
ICT QUALITY ASSURANCE

Australian Immigration LahoreRequirements

If you are interested to migrate to Australia or wish to study abroad then reach Expert Opinion Education and Immigration Consultants Today!


Age

Applicants must be at least 18 years old and less than 44 at the time of Visa Application.

Learn more

Qualification

Applicants must have university degree for most occupations that are in demand.

Learn more

Work Experience

Applicants must have at least one year of work experience of relevant field.

Learn more

English Language

Applicants need to score at least 6 in each component of IELTS academic test.

Learn more


AUSTRALIAN IMMIGRATION POINTS

Age

18-24 Years – 25 Points
25-32 Years – 30 Points
33-39 Years – 25 Points
40-44 Years – 15 Points

Experience

1 Years – 0 Points
3 Years – 5 Points
5 Years – 10 Points
8 Years – 15 Points

English Language

IELTS – 6 in each component – 0 Points
IELTS – 7 in each component – 10 Points
IELTS – 8 in each component – 20 Points


State Sponsorship

Skilled – State Nominated Subclass 190 – 5 Points
Skilled – Regional Sponsored Provisional Visa Subclass 489 – 10 Points



Qualification

4-years Bachelors degree – 15 Points
PhD Degree – 20 Points



AUSTRALIAN IMMIGRATION PROCESS


Skill Assessment

According to DIBP applicant must obtain positive skill assessment.

Interest Expression

After skill assessment applicant needs to apply for the Expression of Interest

State Sponsorship

In some cases, the applicant needs to apply for state sponsorship to score points.

Visa Application

After receiving the invitation, the applicant must lodge final visa application to (DIBP).



Submit Request

Get a free consultation

Expert Opinion Ltd – The Best Study and Immigration Consultants in Lahore