New Zealand Immigration

Working hard and getting ahead is important. New Zealand is a well-connected, well-developed country with all sorts of opportunities to advance your career. They also believe life is for living. It is about balancing a good day’s work with time for friends and family and all the recreation and wide open spaces our country offers. New Zealand rated sixth in the world for work-life balance in HSBC’s 2017 Expat Explorer survey.  New Zealand provides the best living quality for the immigrants. It has been proved from different surveys that about 77% of the migrants to New Zealand say their overall quality of life is better than their home country.

New Zealand is one of the developed countries, which was not affected by the global financial crisis. In future, the government of New Zealand tends to increase the job opportunities. There are many job opportunities for specialists in industries such as engineering, medicine and IT. There are also opportunities for the general skills professionals.

If you have not succeeded to get good score in the English language test then and your education is post-grad then you are highly encourage to apply for the New Zealand immigration as a skilled worker. You have to score minimum of 160 points on New Zealand points table, if by any chance your partner is also educated and attempted the English language test then this will be a plus point for a main applicant that he / she will get some additional points.

Skills in demand

There are some occupations where there is a shortage of the skilled professionals, New Zealand give the opportunity to live and work permanently for those people who are specialist in one of these professions. If you are offered a job in New Zealand, which listed in the skills shortage list and you fulfills all the eligibility criteria then getting a work and residence visa will be easier. The employers have been directed by the Government to recruit those people who best fits the eligibility criteria of the skills shortage list.

Skilled Migrant Category Resident Visa

This category of visa is for those individuals who want to live in New Zealand permanently and you have skills that can benefits new Zealand’s economic growth. You are eligible for this visa if you have accepted the employment in an area in which New Zealand has a skills shortage.

Criteria you must meet

  • You will need to have adequate skills, experience and qualifications
  • Your age must be under 55 years when you apply
  • You will need speak English reasonably well

With this visa you can

  • Live, work and study in New Zealand
  • You can add your family member to live with you in New Zealand

Essential Skills Work Visa

You will be granted this visa if you get a job offer that no New Zealanders are available to do, and you are planning a temporary stay in New Zealand. Your job must be listed in the Regional Skill Shortage List (RSSL).

Criteria you must meet

  • You must get a full-time job offer.
  • You will need to have adequate skills, experience and qualifications in your selected occupation, as it is in a list of Australian and New Zealand Standard Classification of Occupations (ANZSCO).
  • You must need a New Zealand registration, if you want to work in New Zealand
  • You will need speak English reasonably well

With this visa, you can work in New Zealand for the employer whose job offer is the basis of your visa application. When your visa is expired you can have a job, which was first made for the New Zealanders, you can apply for another Essential Skilled Work Visa.

Specific Purpose Work Visa

This visa is for those individuals who want to come to New Zealand for a specific purpose or event and have skills and expertise which benefit New Zealand. This includes the people who are sports person, professional coaches, specialist installers or services.

Criteria you must meet

  • You come to New Zealand only for a specific purpose or event.
  • You must have to give the specific period in which you will be in New Zealand for your specific purpose or event.
  • You must have skills related to you specific purpose or event.

With this Visa you can

  • Visit New Zealand for a specific purpose or event.
  • Work for a specific employer for a specific time period

Long term Skill Shortage List Work Visa

You will get this visa if you want to live and work in New Zealand and you have necessary work experience, qualifications and occupational registration in an occupation listed in Long Term Skill Shortage List. This visa leads to a permanent residency in New Zealand.

Criteria you must meet

  • You must get an offer for the specified job, which is listed, in Long Term Skill Shortage List and you have necessary work experience, qualifications and occupational registration to do that work.
  • Your offered job must be a full time work for at least 24 months.
  • Your age must be under 55 years when you apply

With this visa you can

  • Get a permanent residence in New Zealand by working for up to 30 months in an occupation for which there is a shortage of locals.
  • After living 2 years in New Zealand, you can apply for a permanent residence.

Eligibility

  • Your age must be under 55 years
  • Minimum education required is MPHILL
  • You must have to score more than 160 points on the New Zealand points table
  • Competent English Language skills
  • Health and Character Certificates
  • Financial support

Talent (Accredited Employer) Work Visa

This visa is for you if you want to live and work in New Zealand and you have a job offer from an accredited employer. This visa is a great pathway to New Zealand residence. It allows you to work here and then after 2 years to apply to live in New Zealand permanently.

Criteria you must meet

  • You must have an offer of full-time work from an accredited employer.
  • Your offer of employment must be for ongoing work for at least 24 months.
  • Your job must pay at least NZ$55,000 a year.
  • You must be 55 years or younger.

With this visa

  • You can start your pathway to residence in New Zealand by working for an accredited employer for up to 30 months.
  • You can apply for residence after 2 years of working for an accredited employer.

Post study work visa

This visa is for you if you have completed an acceptable qualification in New Zealand, and you would like to get a job here too.

Criteria you must meet

  • You must have completed an acceptable qualification.
  • You have to apply no later than 3 months after the end of your student visa
  • You must have at NZ $4,200 to live on while you are in New Zealand.

With this visa you can

  • Work for any employer.
  • Work in almost any job New Zealand.

Eligibility

  • at least a Level 7 Bachelor’s degree, and
  • Higher than the qualification, you had for your previous visa.
  • Depending on your skills and experience, you may be able to apply for residence through the Skilled Migrant Category.

Talent (Arts, Culture, Sports) Work Visa

Those people can apply for this visa who have exceptional talent in a field of art, sport or culture and are looking for a pathway to residence in New Zealand. You will need the support of a New Zealand organization that is recognized for its excellence in your field of talent, and a sponsor, to apply. After successfully completing 2 years in your field in New Zealand, you may be eligible for residence.

Criteria you must meet

  • You must have exceptional talent in a field of art, culture or sport and be supported by a nationally recognized New Zealand organization. You must have an acceptable sponsor, who undertakes to ensure your maintenance and accommodation while in New Zealand, if you cannot fund this yourself.
  • Your age must be under 55 years.

With this visa you can

  • Be actively involved in your declared field of art, culture or sport.
  • Apply for residence after 2 years, if you are still prominent in your field and your continued presence will enhance New Zealand’s accomplishments and participation in that field.

Long-term skill shortage list

The Long Term Skill Shortage List (LTSSL) identifies occupations in which there is a shortage of highly skilled workers both globally and throughout New Zealand.

If you get a job in an occupation on The Long Term Skill Shortage List (LTSSL) and meet the list requirements, you may be granted a Work Resident Visa under the Long Term Skill Shortage List work visa. Then you will be eligible to apply for residence in two years, provided you meet standard requirements and that job has a base salary of at least NZ$45,000.

Download Full List

Regional skill shortage list

New Zealand has listed all the occupations in which there is a shortage of skilled workers in a specific region under Regional Skill Shortage List (RSSL) and there are no New Zealand residents or citizens available to take up the position. This enables faster processing of the application.

If you get a job listed on the RSSL and meet the list requirements, you may be granted an Essential Skills work visa. Then you might be permitted to work in New Zealand temporarily. You will not necessarily be able to apply for residence.

Download Full List