PARENT VISA




Parent Visa

Parents with at least half of their children are a permanent resident of Australia may be qualified for a parent visa, which gives them permanent residence in Australia. Parents over a specific age might be qualified to apply for an onshore ‘aged parent’ visa which enables them to stay in Australia on a bridging visa during processing.

There are three categories of parent visas – Parent (Migrant) (Subclass 103), Aged Parent (Residence) (Subclass 804) and Contributory parent visa (subclass 143).

To be eligible for an aged parent visa; you must be sponsored by your child or stepchild who is an Australian citizen or Australian permanent resident.

Explore More

Parent Visa (Subclass 103)

Australian citizens or the permanent resident can sponsor their parents under Parent Visa (Subclass 103) to move to Australia and join them there. To get this type of visa you have to meet some pre-requirements, the balance of family test and another requirement, upon successful completion of which, the visa is granted.

Benefits of Parent Visa:

  • Stay in Australia
  • Work and study in Australia
  • Enroll in Medicare
  • Apply for Australian citizenship
  • Sponsor eligible relatives for permanent residence
  • You can travel in and out from Australia for five years from the date the visa is granted.
Start Now

Aged Parent Visa (Subclass 804)

This visa allows the parents of the Australian citizens or the permanent resident who is living for more than 2 years in Australia to stay with them. You must have half of the children living in Australia. The applicant must be in good health.

Benefits of this visa:

  • Stay in Australia
  • Work and study in Australia
  • Enroll in Medicare
  • Apply for Australian citizenship
  • Sponsor eligible relatives for permanent residence
  • You can travel in and out from Australia for five years from the date the visa is granted.

Contributory parent visa (subclass 143)

Under this visa the parents of an Australian citizen or Australian Resident can live with their children. Parents can only be eligible if their Australian citizen or Australian Resident child sponsor them.

Parents can live with their children if they apply for subclass 173 after they get the visa for subclass 143. If you are applying for the temporary visa and then this permanent visa costs more but the costs are spread across the two visas over a longer period of time. You can also apply for subclass 103, which cost much less than this but there can be long waiting times of up to 30 years.

Eligibility

  • Your child must be an Australian citizen or permanent resident
  • belie in the minimum age limit to receive the Australian aged pension
  • At least half of your children must live in Australia or more of your children live in Australia than in any other country

Submit Request

Get a free consultation

Expert Opinion Ltd – The Best Study and Immigration Consultants in Lahore